Using lead wire to replicate brake lines

Bobthestug

Stuck in a Stug universe
SMF Supporter
Joined
Apr 28, 2018
Messages
763
Points
93
First Name
Bob
Afternoon

I am yet again after advice, sorry

I am going to have a go at adding the brake lines onto the Bf 109 undercarrage

What size lead wire do i need to replicate the lines? I have some in stock

Do you use CA to attach

Thanks in advance

Bob
 

Fernando N

Wingy nut
SMF Supporter
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
1,005
Points
113
Location
Almere, Netherlands
First Name
Fernando
Hi Bob, can’t help with the size but I think CA will make it stick nicely, maybe guestimate it from a reference size on a photo ea. landing gear strut?

Oh and make sure to clean your hands afterwards, lead poisoning and all…
 

yak face

Wossupwidee?
Staff member
Moderator
SMF Supporter
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
7,672
Points
113
Location
sheffield
First Name
tony
Hi bob , i use fuse wire for this and attach with superglue , i imagine lead wire should stick ok with this too, as for the size , as fernando says have a look at a reference pic and just use what looks right, cheers tony
 

Ian M

GB Mod
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
SMF Supporter
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
12,213
Points
113
Location
Falster, Denmark
First Name
Ian
Well by today's standard a brake hose is around 10 - 12 mm and a hard line 6 - 8 mm... so in 1/32 they would be 0,3 and 0,25 in 1/48 they would be silly thin: 0,16 and 0,25....
Pretty hard to work with in true scale i would say. So as others have said, find something that looks right.
 

Bobthestug

Stuck in a Stug universe
SMF Supporter
Joined
Apr 28, 2018
Messages
763
Points
93
First Name
Bob
Thanks to you all, much appreciated!

Found some photos and have a go in the morning

Regards bob
 

AlanG

Nachtjager and Sturmbock fanatic
SMF Supporter
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
780
Points
93
Location
Scotland
First Name
Al
I use lead wire and/or copper wire. I find the copper wire holds it's shape better but the lead wire is better for more intricate shapes. For gluing both i use CA
 
Top